Overview of the request for public input
[…] As discussed further below, we also exclude from our analysis form letter comments that may have been submitted by either institutions or individuals.

[3] Neither the comments from individual commenters nor the form letter comments are included in our analysis.

[4] For any particular topic, commenters are excluded from the chart if they did not address the issue. We recorded a response as “mixed” if a commenter both discussed the topic and either provided some support and some opposition for the topic or did not provide a clear directional view.

[5] See 15 U.S.C. §§77b(b), 78c(f) (requiring, as part of any rulemaking under the Securities Act of 1933 and Securities Exchange Act of 1934, respectively, in which the SEC “is required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest,” that the SEC “also consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation”); see also, e.g., Business Roundtable v.